Local schools' speech contest winners announced
Burke County Public Schools

Local schools' speech contest winners announced

  • 0
Only $3 for 13 weeks

The Burke County 2019-20 Middle and Elementary speech contests were held at the Old Rock School on Dec. 11 and 12. First-, second- and third-place winners were recognized in five categories for each contest.

All total, 66 students advanced to the countywide middle school competition after winning their school level speech contests. The winners were:

» Interpretive Poetry

First place from Liberty Middle School Natalie H. “Who You Are: A Message to All Women”

Second place from Heritage Middle School Catelyn L. “Who Are You (Women)”

Third place from Heritage Middle School Nancy M. “The Sorting Hat Song”

» Interpretive Prose

First place from Liberty Middle School Jonah G. “Dear Future Generations”

Second place from East Burke Middle School Zane T. “ What It Was, Was Football”

Third place from Liberty Middle School Daniel K. “The Story of Ferdinand”

» Original Oratory

First place from Liberty Middle School Ivy S. “The Speech That Stressed Me Out”

Second place from Heritage Middle School Guian C. “Our of the Frying Pan”

Third place from Walter Johnson Middle School Braxton K. “The Season of Disappointment”

» Recited Oratory

First place from Liberty Middle School Lauren H. “What Are You Afraid Of”

Second place from Liberty Middle School Piper A. “Billy Graham On the Love of God”

Third place from Heritage Middle School Benjamin M. “Peace By Inches: Address to Players”

» Interpretive Duo

First place from Table Rock Middle School Adriana H. and Hope S. “Explaining My Depression to My Mother”

Second place from East Burke Middle School Kassie T. and Gracie Y. “Plea for Freedom”

Third place from Heritage Middle School Allyson A. and Laney H. “Panic Attack”

All total, 52 students advanced to the county-wide elementary school competition after winning their school-level speech contests. The winners were:

» Interpretative Prose

First place from Icard Elementary School Abigail G. “I’ll Be With You Shortly”

Second place from Drexel Elementary School Maggie P. “The Burning Building”

Third place from Salem Elementary School Westin B.“Miss Nelson is Missing”

» Interpretative Poetry

First place from Mull Elementary School Leah H. “The Pout-Pout Fish

Second place from Forest Hill Elementary School Leah C. “Room on the Broom”

Third place from Salem D’Andre W. “The Gruffalo”

» Original Composition

First place from Mull Elementary School Elliot W. “Time Slow Down”

Second place from Icard Elementary School Samuel K. “My Dog is a Big Ole Hog”

Third place from Mountain View Elementary School Saylor A. “The Tooth I Lost Three Times”

» Notable Speeches

First place from Oak Hill Elementary School Puckett H. “Ray Lewis’ Induction to the Hall of Fame”

Second place from Glen Alpine Elementary School Jacey P. “George Bush’s Sept. 11 Speech Address to Nation”

Third place from Salem Elementary School Hannah H. “I Am a Champion”

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Western Youth Institution is a 16-story building, known across the state as the High Rise Prison. It is the tallest building in a large swath …

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News